HONOUR BOARD

HONOUR BOARD

Gold Medal

“For Service to the Rose and to the WFRS”

1979 – A.S. Thomas – Australia
1981 – Lotte Güenthart – Switzerland
1983 – Lily de Gerlache de Gomery – Belgium
1985 – Richard Balfour – United Kingdom
1985 – David Gilad  – Israel
1988 – Ralph Moore – United States of America
1991 – Pat Dickson – Northern Ireland
1994 – Jack Harkness (posthumously) – England
1997 – Sam McGredy IV – New Zealand
2000 – Helga Brichet – Italy
2000 – Ethel Freeman – Canada

2003 – Kenneth J. Grapes – United Kingdom
2003 – Wilhem Kordes III – Germany
2004 – David Ruston – Australia
2005 – Governor Taku Kajiwara – Japan
2005 – Susan Begg – Argentina
2006 – Peter Beales – United Kingdom
2006 – Thomas Cairns – United States of America
2006 – Peter Harkness – United Kingdom
2006 – Takeo Nagata – Japan
2009 – Alain Meilland – France
2009 – Gérald Meylan – Switzerland

2009 – Marie Louise Velge – Belgium
2012 – Akira Ogawa – Japan
2012 – Sheenagh Harris – South Africa
2015 – Steve Jones – United States of America
2015 – Malcolm Watson – Australia
2018 – Kelvin Trimper – Australia

Silver Medal

“For Service to the WFRS

2003 – Takeo Nagata – Japan
2003 – Rein Lae Solberg – Norway
2006 – Jill Bennell – United Kingdom
2006 – Hella Brumme – Germany
2006 – Damianos Constantinou – Greece
2006 – Ester Fumagalli – Italy
2006 – Jean Pierre Hounie – Uruguay
2006 – Margaret Macgregor – Australia
2006 – Akira Ogawa – Japan
2006 – S.A. Shakoor – Pakistan

2006 – Bernd Weigel – Germany
2006 – Josef Thomas- Czech Republic
2009 – Mercedes Drever de Villar – Uruguay
2009 – Ed Griffith – United States of America
2009 – Marijke Peterich – Bermuda
2009 – Stefan Wagner – Romania
2010 – Wang Weicheng – China
2012 – Maurice Jay – France
2012 – Isa Maria Bozollo – Chile
2015 – Ann Bird – United Kingdom

2015 – Peter Elliott – New Zealand
2015 – Takamasa Tsuge – Japan
2018 – David Elliott – Canada

World Rose Award

(Bronze Medal)

2000 – Louis Lens – Belgium
2000 – James Naylor – United Kingdom
2000 – Ann-Marie Trecshlin – Switzerland
2000 – Stefan Wagner – Romania
2000 – Milly Weyermann – Switzerland
2003 – Jacqueline Humery – France
2003 – Heather Macdonell – New Zealand
2003 – Frans Thomas – Belgium
2003 – Malcolm Watson – Australia
2004 – Norma Manuel – New Zealand
2006 – Junichi Seki – Japan
2006 – Luis Desamero – United States of America
2006 – Atsuko Marufuku – Japan
2006 – Meena Pimpalapure – India
2006 – Marily Young – United States of America

2006 – Egmont Behrens – South Africa
2006 – Liesbeth Cooper – Bermuda
2006 – Agnes Gorska – Poland
2006 – Robert Laperrière – France
2006 – Luciana Lupi Timin – Italy
2009 – Walter Duncan – Australia
2009 – Anne Graber – Canada
2009 – Dean Stringer – Australia
2010 – Zhu Weiping – China
2010 – Zhang Zuoshuang – China
2012 – Nilda Crivelli – Argentina
2012 – Ruth Watson – Australia
2015 – Sally Allison – New Zealand
2015 – Lois Fowkes – United States of America
2015 – Doug Grant – New Zealand

2015 – Ian Spriggs – Australia
2018 – Jolene Adams – United States of America
2018 – Markus Brunsing – Germany
2018 – Fiona Hyland – New Zealand

Rose Pin

“For Service to the WFRS”

1985 – Milton Cadsbys – Canada
1985 – Ludwig Taschner – South Africa
1985 – Mary Wise – South Africa
1988 – Princess Alix de Ligne – Luxembourg
1988 – David Ruston – Australia

1991 – Robert M. Begg – Argentina
1991 – Susan Begg – Argentina
1991 – Norman Beck – Northern Ireland
1994 – Molly Frizzell – Northern Ireland
1994 – Josef Sieber – Germany

1997 – Ethel Freeman – Canada
2000 – Esther Geldenhuys – South Africa
2000 – Lois Tabb – New Zealand
2000 – Marie Louise Velge – Belgium
2000 – Mercedes Drever de Villar – Uruguay

Commemorative Medallions

Silver Medallions

2012 – Diana Girdwood – South Africa
2012 – Katsuhiko Maebara – Japan
2012 – Kazuo Warabi – Japan
2013 – Peter Elliott – New Zealand
2014 – Matilde Ferrer – Spain
2015 – Ahmed Alam Khan – India
2015 – Maurice Jay – France
2015 – Josiane Pierre-Bissey – France
2018 – Inger Schierning – Denmark

Bronze Medallions

2012 – Georgie Currie – South Africa
2012 – Yuki Mikanagi – Japan
2012 – Darlene Sanders – Canada
2012 – Brenda Viney – Canada
2014 – Lluis Abad Garcia – Spain
2015 – Vijay Kant – India
2015 – Daniel Boulens – France
2015 – Monique Laperriere – France
2016 – Zhao Shiwei – China
2016 – He Rui – China
2016 – Rosario Algorta de Carrau – Uruguay
2016 – Patricia Cummins de Uberti – Uruguay
2017 – Breda Bavdaž Čopi – Slovenia
2019 – Huo Haosheng – China 2019
2020 – Bengal Rose Society – India 2020